This website uses cookies designed to give you the best experience when visiting our site. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
Find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage them by reading our Cookie Statement.
Close Cookie Notice

The Atlantis Healthcare Group Privacy Policy

Last Updated 29/01/15

privacy1

This Privacy Policy - Web (“Policy”) relates to all Personal Information you provide to us on websites controlled by Atlantis Healthcare (including its Affiliates) and has been developed to ensure our commitment to information privacy is maintained to a high standard. The Atlantis Healthcare Group (“AHG”) and its Affiliates have appointed Privacy Officers to ensure our ongoing commitment to privacy compliance. Contact details are provided below.

What is Personal Information

Personal Information for the purpose of this Policy is any information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you as an individual. This includes, for example, contact details such as your name, phone number, email, or postal address.

What Personal Information does this Website collect?

  1. Personal Information submitted by you directly: This includes information provided by you to us directly, for example, by signing up to newsletters, use of our services generally or simply by sending us a contact request. Depending on the interaction we will actively collect information from you as required on a case by case basis. We will never request information that is not required for the specific task.
  2. Technical and/or web browsing information: We may collect information relating to your visit of our website. This is information not actively provided by you and may include data like your browser type, language, operating system or other information such as websites visited before entering or after leaving the Atlantis website. Such information is typically collected by the use of Cookies, Internet Tags, or Web Beacons. Please refer to our Cookie Statement for further information.

Collection

We will not collect more information than is absolutely necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose(s) for which this information is required. We ask users of our website not to provide us with any unsolicited Personal Information. You understand that any Personal Information given to us is provided entirely voluntarily and that you may elect not to use our website if you disagree with these terms.

Fair and Lawful Processing

Personal Information provided to us will always be processed fairly and lawfully. This means we will only use Personal Information in fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which this information was given to us. We will not process your Personal Information in a manner not consented by you or where the specific use cannot be reasonably implied by the provision of the information.

Disclosure

Personal Information held by us will not be disclosed to anyone externally except in very limited circumstances such as disclosure to authorities as may be mandated by law from time to time.

Accuracy

Personal Information must always be accurate and up to date. Atlantis maintains processes to safeguard that Personal Information held by us remains up to date before processing. Inaccurate or incomplete information must either be corrected or erased/deleted.

Access, Correction and Deletion

Any individual included on our database has the right to access, correct, and suppress/delete any information held by us.

Please use the Privacy Contacts below if you would like to access, correct, or delete any Personal Information held by us.

We are committed to ensuring that all queries are responded to in a prompt and efficient manner. We target a maximum of 20 working days turnaround. Where a response is not readily available, we will inform you of the reasons and a reasonable timeframe for completing your request.

Storage, Security and Retention

Personal Information must at all times be protected against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

At Atlantis, technology and operational security are in place to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, and/or destruction. Access to the servers hosting the information is reasonably protected from external threats using best industry standards.

Internal access to the AHG computer network is restricted to those who require access for the information’s intended purpose. Access is monitored through Atlantis’ software and access register.

Full information security procedures are documented in Atlantis’ Information Security Policy.

To safeguard internal commitment to information privacy all employees are required to complete our internal privacy training programme.

Retention

Personal Information will not be retained by us for a period longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which the information was collected. This requirement is subject to mandatory retention periods as may apply, for example, retention of financial records or safety information in relation to pharmaceutical products.

Unique Identifiers

We may use unique identifiers to assist in the management and maintenance of our databases. Under no circumstances will unique identifiers be assigned across multiple databases.

Cross-border Transfer

Atlantis uses a global network of systems and servers to collect, transfer, process and store Personal Information collected via our website. Please be aware that any Personal Information provided to us through your use of our website may be transferred to third countries that may have a lesser degree of protection than your country of residence. You explicitly consent to any such transfer.


 

privacy5 Privacy Contacts

Atlantis has appointed Privacy Officers both globally and at each affiliate office. Requests for information should be sent to the following contacts (if in doubt please contact the global officer or simply send an email to: privacy@atlantishealthcare.com):

New Zealand
Kate Reid
Atlantis Healthcare Ltd.
Level 1/435 Khyber Pass Road
Newmarket
Auckland, 1023
New Zealand
Telephone +64 9 363 4838
Facsimile +64 9 363 4898
Email privacyNZ@atlantishealthcare.com

Australia
Stephen Galt
Atlantis Healthcare Australia Pty Ltd
7/112 Talavera Road
North Ryde
Sydney NSW 2113
Australia
Telephone +61 2 8396 9200
Facsimile +61 2 8396 9201
Email privacyAU@atlantishealthcare.com

United Kingdom
Kevin Gemmel
Atlantis Healthcare UK Limited
2nd Floor Building 5 Chiswick Park
556 Chiswick High Road
London W4 5YA
United Kingdom
Telephone +44 (0) 208 7474 360
Facsimile + 44 207 1173827
Email privacyUK@atlantishealthcare.com

United States
Mina Rasis
Atlantis Healthcare US
4 Commerce Drive
Cranford
NJ 07016
United States
Telephone +1 (0) 908 988 2351
Facsimile +1 908 273 0300
Email privacyUS@atlantishealthcare.com

Germany
Dirk Lenz
Atlantis Healthcare Deutschland GmbH
Liebigstrasse 53
60323 Frankfurt-Main
Germany
Telephone +49 69 2197660
Facsimile +49 69 71589620
Email privacyDE@atlantishealthcare.com

Spain
Ana Maria Arboleda
Atlantis Healthcare ES
Calle Musgo 2
28230 Aravaca, Madrid
Spain
Telephone +34 911 80 11 33
Email privacyES@atlantishealthcare.com

Group Privacy Officer
Dirk Lenz
Atlantis Healthcare Deutschland GmbH
Liebigstrasse 53
60323 Frankfurt-Main
Germany
Telephone +49 69 2197 66350
Email privacy@atlantishealthcare.com


Our policy states that any privacy-related information inquiry must be actioned within twenty working days. Should there be delays in the request being processed, we will notify you of the request status, action taken and expected time required for completion.
 

To contact the relevant Information Privacy Authority (external):

New Zealand
The Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143.
Fax:  (04) 474 7595

Enquiries:
0800 803 909 (from 8.30am to 5pm, Monday to Friday)
enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Australia
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Enquiries:
1300 363 992 or + 61 2 9284 9749 (if calling from outside Australia)
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

United Kingdom
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Enquiries:
helpline on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
casework@ico.org.uk

Spain
Agencia Espanola de Proteccion de Datos
C/ Jorge Juan, 6
28001-Madrid

Enquiries:
+34 901 100 099 or +34 91.266.35.17
prensa@agpd.es

United States
Headquarters
Jocelyn Samuels, Director
Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
U.S Department of Health and Human Services
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room 509F HHH Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20201

[Please select one of the 10 responsible Regional Offices under http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/office/about/rgn-hqaddresses.html]

Enquiries:
OCRMail@hhs.gov

Germany
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Datenshutz und IT-Sicherheit
Lutherstrasse 36
63329 Egelsbach

Enquiries:
Herr Michael Stalla
+49 6103 733 4417, Mobile + 49 178 693 2351
Michael.stalla@email.de
www.stalla-datenshutz.de